Latest news
Loading news…
Global Environment Fund Management
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 MediumHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Chevy Chase, Maryland, United States Founded 1990 11-50 employees
Established in 1990, the Global Environment Fund (GEF) invests in businesses around the world that provide cost-effective solutions to
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
2
Investments
66
23 exits
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
22
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Private
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 2
- Active products
- 10
- IT spend
- $432K
Investor Activity
- Investor type
- Private Equity Firm, Venture Capital
- Investments
- 66
- Lead investments
- 15
- Portfolio orgs
- 63
- Exits
- 23
- Exits via IPO
- 10
- Investment stages
- Early Stage Venture, Late Stage Venture
Company Info
- Founded
- 1990
- Employees
- 11-50
- Operating status
- Active
- Org types
- company, investor
- Founders
- 1
- News articles
- 6
- HQ
- Chevy Chase, Maryland, United States
- Region
- Washington DC Metro Area, East Coast, Southern US
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- Medium
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- -0.2
- Trend (30d)
- -0.2
- Trend (90d)
- 0
Investments by Global Environment Fund Management
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Acquisitions by Global Environment Fund Management
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Key People at Global Environment Fund Management
Principal, North America
Senior Investment Partner, Managed Accounts
Principal, North America
Vice President, Asia
Managing Director, Asia
Managing Director
Managing Director, Asia
Managing Director, GEF Advisors Africa, Investment Committee Member for Africa
Assistant Controller
Managing Director
Operating Partner, GEF Advisors Africa
Vice President, Asia
Managing Director, Latin America
Chief Compliance Officer
Managing Director
Managing Director, GEF Advisors Africa
Managing Partner, Investment Committee Member for Forestry
Senior Investment Partner
Managing Partner
Owner
Senior Investment Partner
Managing Director, Investment Committee Member for Africa
Controller
Operating Partner, Central and Eastern Europe
22
professional contacts at Global Environment Fund Management
Contact execs at Global Environment Fund Management →Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to Global Environment Fund Management
Loading news…
FAQs about Global Environment Fund Management
People who checked this page also checked these
Sectors Global Environment Fund Management invests & acquires in
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.