Latest news
Loading news…
Agilent Technologies
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 HighHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Santa Clara, California, United States Founded 1999 10001+ employees For Profit
Agilent Technologies addresses the scientific and laboratory management needs of analytical scientists and clinical researchers.
Agilent Technologies on Acquirezy — acquisitions, funding rounds, investments, investors, key people & contacts.
Total Funding
$500M
Funding Rounds
1
Last Funding
Acquisitions
49
Investments
38
12 exits
Monthly Visits
Contacts
8,267
Ticker
A
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
Patents
1,591
819 trademarks
About Agilent Technologies
Funding & Financials
- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Public
- Ticker
- A
- Exchange
- NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
- IPO date
- Nov 26, 1999
Web Traffic
- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 171
- Mobile apps
- 20
- Downloads (30d)
- 35
- Active products
- 55
- Patents granted
- 1,591
- Trademarks
- 819
- Top patent class
- Testing
- IT spend
- $533.82M
Investor Activity
- Investments
- 38
- Lead investments
- 6
- Portfolio orgs
- 28
- Diversity investments
- 5
- Exits
- 12
Company Info
- Founded
- 1999
- Employees
- 10001+
- Operating status
- Active
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company, investor
- Founders
- 2
- Sub-organizations
- 6
- News articles
- 1,643
- Events
- 15
- HQ
- Santa Clara, California, United States
- Region
- San Francisco Bay Area, Silicon Valley, West Coast
- Exit date
- Nov 26, 1999
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- High
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- 1.1
- Trend (30d)
- 0
- Trend (90d)
- 0.1
- Last leadership hire
- May 4, 2026
- Last layoff mention
- Aug 1, 2024
Agilent Technologies Funding Rounds
1 results
Upgrade to Pro to view this datasetUpgrade
| Organization Name | Funding Type | Lead Investor Names | Investor Names | Funding Stage | Org Industries | Org Hq City | Org Hq Country | Org Description | Org Number Of Employees | Org Website | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1–1 of 1Show
Page 1 / 1
Agilent Technologies Investments
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Agilent Technologies Acquisitions
49 results
| Acquiree Name | Acquirer Name | Acquisition Type | Acquisition Terms | Acquiree Industries | Acquiree Hq City | Acquiree Hq Country | Acquiree Description | Acquiree Number Of Employees | Acquirer Industries | Acquirer Hq Country | Acquirer Number Of Employees | Acquirer Ipo Status | Acquiree Website | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biocare Medical | $950M | 2026-03-09 | Agilent Technologies | Acquisition | Cash | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsMedicalMedical Device | Concord | United States | Biocare Medical is a biotechnology company that develops and… | — | — | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsPharmaceutical | United States | 10001+ | Public | 49 | biocare.net | |
| Sigsense Technologies | — | 2024-07-29 | Agilent Technologies | Acquisition | — | AnalyticsArtificial Intelligence (AI)Enterprise SoftwareInformation TechnologyMachine LearningPredictive AnalyticsSaaSSoftware | San Francisco | United States | Sigsense has created an AI-powered predictive asset manageme… | — | — | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsPharmaceutical | United States | 10001+ | Public | 49 | sigsensetech.com | |
| BioVectra | $925M | 2024-07-22 | Agilent Technologies | Acquisition | — | BiotechnologyHealth CareManufacturingTherapeutics | Charlottetown | Canada | BioVectra offers contract development and manufacturing capa… | — | — | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsPharmaceutical | United States | 10001+ | Public | 49 | www.biovectra.com/ | |
| e-MSion | — | 2023-03-09 | Agilent Technologies | Acquisition | — | — | Corvallis | United States | e-MSion is to advance mass spectrometry-based life sciences … | 2015-01-01 | 11-50 | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsPharmaceutical | United States | 10001+ | Public | 49 | e-msion.com | |
| Avida Biomed | — | 2023-01-04 | Agilent Technologies | Acquisition | — | Biotechnology | Fremont | United States | Avida Biomed aims to advance molecular diagnostics through g… | 2019-01-01 | 1-10 | BiotechnologyHealth CareHealth DiagnosticsPharmaceutical | United States | 10001+ | Public | 49 | www.avidabio.com |
1–5 of 49Show
Page 1 / 10
Agilent Technologies Key People
President & CEO
Program Lead, New Business Models
SaaS Architecture Manager
Director, Product Management Genomics Division (SaaS)
Director, Business Development & Customer Relations
Regional Sales Manager
Global Sensing Senior Financial Analyst
R&D Scientist
QA Analyst
AVP, Analytical AI/Machine Learning
Chief Executive Officer and President
Chief Legal Officer
Director of Global Regulatory Affairs, Companion Diagnostics
Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, and Secretary
Clinical Workflow Sales Team/Oncology Market Development
Business Development Manager
Chief Financial Officer
Member of Board of Directors
Associate VP of Research and Development
Associate Vice President of R&D
QA Analyst
Senior Software Architect
Head of Development
Director of Engineering
8,267
professional contacts at Agilent Technologies
Contact execs at Agilent Technologies →Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Bulk Dataset Export
Need the data in bulk? Buy the entire dataset.
5.4M company profiles200K+ acquisitions700K+ funding rounds327K investors2M+ people61M contacts45K schools
Delivered as CSV, JSON or Parquet — at startup-friendly pricing.
Recent News related to Agilent Technologies
Loading news…
FAQs about Agilent Technologies
People who checked this page also checked these
Sectors Agilent Technologies invests & acquires in
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.