Chase AIBulk Dataset ExportPricingFAQsBlog
Display currency
Loading news…

Nuance Communications

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Burlington, Massachusetts, United States Founded 1992 5001-10000 employees For Profit

Nuance Communications provides conversational AI innovations that bring intelligence to everyday work and life.

Nuance Communications on Acquirezy — acquisitions, funding rounds, investments, investors, key people & contacts.

Nuance Communications was acquired by Microsoft in 2021 for $19.7B.
Funding Rounds
2
Last Funding
Acquisitions
53
Investments
1
1 exits
Monthly Visits
Contacts
4,037
Patents
487
15 trademarks

About Nuance Communications

Funding & Financials

Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Delisted
Ticker
NUAN
Exchange
NASDAQ
IPO date
Nov 21, 2005
Delisted
Mar 4, 2022

Web Traffic

Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
124
Mobile apps
25
Downloads (30d)
4,314
Active products
59
Patents granted
487
Trademarks
15
Top patent class
Musical Instruments; Acoustics
IT spend
$321.1M

Investor Activity

Investments
1
Lead investments
1
Portfolio orgs
1
Exits
1

Company Info

Founded
1992
Employees
5001-10000
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
Founders
1
Sub-organizations
6
News articles
1,165
Events
24
HQ
Burlington, Massachusetts, United States
Region
Greater Boston Area, East Coast, New England
Exit date
Nov 21, 2005

Signals & Scores

Heat score
Low
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
0.1
Trend (30d)
0.2
Trend (90d)
0.2
Last layoff mention
May 20, 2023

Nuance Communications Funding Rounds

2 results
Upgrade to Pro to view this datasetUpgrade
Organization NameFunding TypeLead Investor NamesInvestor NamesFunding StageOrg IndustriesOrg Hq CityOrg Hq CountryOrg DescriptionOrg Number Of EmployeesOrg Website
1–2 of 2Show
Page 1 / 1

Nuance Communications Investments

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Nuance Communications Acquisitions

53 results
Acquiree NameAcquirer NameAcquisition TypeAcquisition TermsAcquiree IndustriesAcquiree Hq CityAcquiree Hq CountryAcquiree DescriptionAcquiree Number Of EmployeesAcquirer IndustriesAcquirer Hq CountryAcquirer Number Of EmployeesAcquirer Ipo StatusAcquiree Website
Saykara2021-02-08Nuance CommunicationsAcquisitionArtificial Intelligence (AI)Health CareInformation TechnologyMachine LearningSaaSSeattleUnited StatesSaykara has developed the first voice-enabled mobile AI assiArtificial Intelligence (AI)Customer ServiceEnterprise SoftwareFraud DetectionHealth CareMachine LearningUnited States5001-10000Delisted53saykara.com/
Voicebox Technologies2018-05-19Nuance CommunicationsArtificial Intelligence (AI)AudioAutomotiveInternet of ThingsMachine LearningMobileNatural Language ProcessingSmart HomeSoftwareBellevueUnited StatesVoicebox Technologies is a leader in conversational AI devel2001-01-01101-250Artificial Intelligence (AI)Customer ServiceEnterprise SoftwareFraud DetectionHealth CareMachine LearningUnited States5001-10000Delisted53www.voicebox.com
iScribes2018-01-01Nuance CommunicationsAcquisitionHealth CareInformation TechnologyWellnessDurhamUnited StatesiScribes is a technology company that provides physicians wi2014-01-14101-250Artificial Intelligence (AI)Customer ServiceEnterprise SoftwareFraud DetectionHealth CareMachine LearningUnited States5001-10000Delisted53www.iscribes.co
mCarbon$36M2017-02-09Nuance CommunicationsAcquisitionCash & StockInformation ServicesManagement Information SystemsNoidaIndiamCarbon is a provider of innovative revenue uplift and custo2008-01-01251-500Artificial Intelligence (AI)Customer ServiceEnterprise SoftwareFraud DetectionHealth CareMachine LearningUnited States5001-10000Delisted53mcarbon.com/
TouchCommerce$215M2016-07-21Nuance CommunicationsAcquisitionCash & StockAnalyticsE-CommerceSoftwareAgoura HillsUnited StatesTouchCommerce provides online interaction optimization solut1999-01-01251-500Artificial Intelligence (AI)Customer ServiceEnterprise SoftwareFraud DetectionHealth CareMachine LearningUnited States5001-10000Delisted53www.touchcommerce.com
1–5 of 53Show
Page 1 / 11

Nuance Communications Key People

EVP & General Manager, Enterprise Division; Corporate Officer
Chief Executive Officer
VP Strategy and Business Development
Director, Audit Committee Chair
CMIO Ambient Clinical intelligence and Chief Clinical Product Officer
Principal UI / Conversation Designer at Nuance
Executive Technology Advisor
Sr. Director
Technical Manager
Software Development Manager
Principal Experience Designer
Principal Project Manager
Senior Product Manager, Healthcare Specialties
International AR Specialist
VP, Product Management - Conversational AI
Vice President, R&D
Vice President, Global Support Services
General Manager and Vice President, Intelligent Engagement
Director of Adoption Consulting
Senior Director, Office of the CIO
Senior Principal Conversational Experience (CxD) Designer
Global Lead, Conversation Experience Design
Senior Operations Manager, DAX Partnerships
General Manager, Healthcare
4,037
professional contacts at Nuance Communications
Contact execs at Nuance Communications

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions
Bulk Dataset Export

Need the data in bulk? Buy the entire dataset.

5.4M company profiles200K+ acquisitions700K+ funding rounds327K investors2M+ people61M contacts45K schools

Delivered as CSV, JSON or Parquet — at startup-friendly pricing.

See bulk export

Recent News related to Nuance Communications

Loading news…

FAQs about Nuance Communications

People who checked this page also checked these

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.