Latest news
Loading news…
YM BioSciences
ClosedOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring). Toronto, Ontario, Canada Founded 1994 11-50 employees For Profit
YM BioSciences is a life sciences product development company that identifies and advances a diverse portfolio of promising cancer-related
YM BioSciences was acquired by Gilead Sciences in 2013 for $488M.
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
2
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
0
Patents
17
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Delisted
- Ticker
- YMI
- Exchange
- NYSEMKT
- IPO date
- Feb 29, 2012
- Delisted
- Feb 12, 2013
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 3
- Patents granted
- 17
- Trademarks
- 0
- Top patent class
- a61
Company Info
- Founded
- 1994
- Employees
- 11-50
- Operating status
- Closed
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company
- Founders
- 1
- Sub-organizations
- 1
- News articles
- 3
- HQ
- Toronto, Ontario, Canada
- Region
- Great Lakes
- Exit date
- Feb 29, 2012
- Closed
- Feb 8, 2013
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- -0.1
- Trend (30d)
- -0.1
- Trend (90d)
- -0.2
Acquisitions by YM BioSciences
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to YM BioSciences
Loading news…
FAQs about YM BioSciences
People who checked this page also checked these
Sectors YM BioSciences invests & acquires in
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.