Latest news
Loading news…
Universal Fiber Systems
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Bristol, Virginia, United States Founded 1969 501-1000 employees For Profit
Universal Fiber Systems has built a worldwide reputation for fiber innovation in multiple chemistries.
Universal Fiber Systems was acquired by H.I.G. Capital in 2015.
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
1
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
0
Patents
9
36 trademarks
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Private
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 10
- Patents granted
- 9
- Trademarks
- 36
- Top patent class
- Natural Or Artificial Threads Or Fibres
- IT spend
- $191.31K
Company Info
- Founded
- 1969
- Employees
- 501-1000
- Operating status
- Active
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company
- Sub-organizations
- 1
- News articles
- 6
- HQ
- Bristol, Virginia, United States
- Region
- East Coast, Southern US
- Exit date
- Oct 5, 2015
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- Low
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- -0.3
- Trend (30d)
- -0.4
- Trend (90d)
- 1.2
- Last leadership hire
- May 5, 2025
Acquisitions by Universal Fiber Systems
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Key People at Universal Fiber Systems
CEO
Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to Universal Fiber Systems
Loading news…
FAQs about Universal Fiber Systems
People who checked this page also checked these
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.