Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

Tempur-Pedic

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Lexington, Kentucky, United States Founded 1992 11-50 employees For Profit

The TEMPUR material cradles every curve and angle of your body, supporting you in perfect alignment.

Tempur-Pedic was acquired by TA Associates in 2002 for $350M.
Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
1
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
0
Patents
0
3 trademarks

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Private

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
45
Active products
36
Patents granted
0
Trademarks
3
IT spend
$27M

Company Info

Founded
1992
Employees
11-50
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company
Founders
1
News articles
156
HQ
Lexington, Kentucky, United States
Region
Southern US
Exit date
Oct 11, 2002

Signals & Scores

Heat score
Low
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
-0.3
Trend (30d)
-1.1
Trend (90d)
-1.7

Acquisitions by Tempur-Pedic

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to Tempur-Pedic

Loading news…

FAQs about Tempur-Pedic

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors Tempur-Pedic invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
Tempur-Pedic - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments