Latest news
Loading news…
Studio 88
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Johannesburg, NA - South Africa, South Africa Founded 2001 1001-5000 employees For Profit
Studio 88 is a footwear and apparel brand retailer with 350 outlets throughout sub-Saharan Africa.
Studio 88 was acquired by MR Price Group in 2022 for $228M.
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
0
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
15
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Private
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 20
- Active products
- 15
Company Info
- Founded
- 2001
- Employees
- 1001-5000
- Operating status
- Active
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company
- Founders
- 1
- News articles
- 5
- HQ
- Johannesburg, NA - South Africa, South Africa
- Region
- Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA)
- Exit date
- Apr 13, 2022
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- Low
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- -0.1
- Trend (30d)
- 2.1
- Trend (90d)
- 4
15
professional contacts at Studio 88
Contact execs at Studio 88 →Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to Studio 88
Loading news…
FAQs about Studio 88
People who checked this page also checked these
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.