Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

Perfect World

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 LowHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Beijing, China Founded 2004 1001-5000 employees For Profit

Perfect World is an online games publisher that develops online games based on proprietary game engines and game development platforms.

Perfect World was acquired by Scopely in 2024 for $35M.
Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
1
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
0
Patents
44
35 trademarks

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Delisted
Ticker
PWRD
Exchange
NASDAQ
IPO date
Jul 26, 2007
Raised at IPO
$189M
Valuation at IPO
$4B
Delisted
Jul 28, 2015

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
22
Mobile apps
6
Active products
21
Patents granted
44
Trademarks
35
Top patent class
Computing; Calculating
IT spend
$9M

Company Info

Founded
2004
Employees
1001-5000
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
Founders
1
Sub-organizations
1
News articles
185
Events
2
HQ
Beijing, China
Region
Asia-Pacific (APAC)
Exit date
Jul 26, 2007

Signals & Scores

Heat score
Low
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
2
Trend (30d)
2
Trend (90d)
6.5
Last leadership hire
Jul 1, 2024
Last layoff mention
Jun 27, 2024

Acquisitions by Perfect World

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to Perfect World

Loading news…

FAQs about Perfect World

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors Perfect World invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
Perfect World - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments