Latest news
Loading news…
Mettler Toledo
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 HighHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Columbus, Ohio, United States Founded 1945 10001+ employees For Profit
Mettler Toledo is a manufacturer of industrial equipment like scales, X-ray machines, instruments and laboratory items.
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
10
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
275
Ticker
MTD
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
Patents
71
42 trademarks
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Public
- Ticker
- MTD
- Exchange
- NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
- IPO date
- Nov 21, 1997
- Raised at IPO
- $93M
- Valuation at IPO
- $522M
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Mobile apps
- 1
- Patents granted
- 71
- Trademarks
- 42
- Top patent class
- Testing
- IT spend
- $304M
Company Info
- Founded
- 1945
- Employees
- 10001+
- Operating status
- Active
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company
- Founders
- 1
- News articles
- 194
- HQ
- Columbus, Ohio, United States
- Region
- Great Lakes, Midwestern US
- Exit date
- Nov 21, 1997
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- High
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- -0.1
- Trend (30d)
- -0.2
- Trend (90d)
- 3
- Last leadership hire
- Feb 5, 2026
Acquisitions by Mettler Toledo
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Key People at Mettler Toledo
Marketing Manager
Project Manager R&D
CEO
Head of Finance, Supply Chain and IT
Head of Laboratory Division
General Manager
Head of Human Resources
275
professional contacts at Mettler Toledo
Contact execs at Mettler Toledo →Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to Mettler Toledo
Loading news…
FAQs about Mettler Toledo
People who checked this page also checked these
Sectors Mettler Toledo invests & acquires in
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.