Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

Indian Oil Corporation

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 HighHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
New Delhi, Delhi, India Founded 1959 10001+ employees For Profit

IndianOil is India’s flagship national oil company with business interests straddling the entire hydrocarbon value chain.

Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
1
Investments
5
1 exits
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
96
Ticker
IOC
NSE - National Stock Exchange of India
Patents
302

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Public
Ticker
IOC
Exchange
NSE - National Stock Exchange of India
IPO date
Jul 24, 1996

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
30
Mobile apps
10
Downloads (30d)
155,905
Active products
15
Patents granted
302
Trademarks
0
Top patent class
Petroleum, Gas Or Coke Industries; Technical Gases Containing Carbon Monoxide; Fuels; Lubricants; Peat

Investor Activity

Investments
5
Lead investments
5
Portfolio orgs
4
Exits
1
Exits via IPO
1

Company Info

Founded
1959
Employees
10001+
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
News articles
1,228
HQ
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Region
Asia-Pacific (APAC)
Exit date
Jul 24, 1996

Signals & Scores

Heat score
High
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
-0.5
Trend (30d)
-0.5
Trend (90d)
0
Last leadership hire
Oct 3, 2025
Last layoff mention
Nov 11, 2024

Investments by Indian Oil Corporation

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Acquisitions by Indian Oil Corporation

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Key People at Indian Oil Corporation

Chairman
Chief Vigilance Officer
96
professional contacts at Indian Oil Corporation
Contact execs at Indian Oil Corporation

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to Indian Oil Corporation

Loading news…

FAQs about Indian Oil Corporation

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors Indian Oil Corporation invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
Indian Oil Corporation - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments