Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

Huntington Ingalls Industries

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 HighHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Newport News, Virginia, United States Founded 2011 10001+ employees For Profit

Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. (HII) owns and operates two segments: Ingalls Shipbuilding and Newport News Shipbuilding.

Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
7
Investments
1
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
1,838
Ticker
HII
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
Patents
49
42 trademarks

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Public
Ticker
HII
Exchange
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
IPO date
Apr 1, 2011

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Mobile apps
21
Downloads (30d)
152
Patents granted
49
Trademarks
42
Top patent class
Computing; Calculating
IT spend
$213M

Investor Activity

Investments
1
Portfolio orgs
1

Company Info

Founded
2011
Employees
10001+
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
Founders
1
Sub-organizations
4
News articles
517
Events
1
HQ
Newport News, Virginia, United States
Region
East Coast, Southern US
Exit date
Apr 1, 2011

Signals & Scores

Heat score
High
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
-0.1
Trend (30d)
4
Trend (90d)
4.1
Last leadership hire
Aug 28, 2025

Investments by Huntington Ingalls Industries

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Acquisitions by Huntington Ingalls Industries

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Key People at Huntington Ingalls Industries

Board of Director
Board of Director
Senior Security Engineer
Vice President
President and CEO
Board of Director
Board of Director
Board of Director
Board of Director
Executive Vice President of Maritime Systems and Corporate Strategy
1,838
professional contacts at Huntington Ingalls Industries
Contact execs at Huntington Ingalls Industries

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to Huntington Ingalls Industries

Loading news…

FAQs about Huntington Ingalls Industries

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors Huntington Ingalls Industries invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
Huntington Ingalls Industries - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments