Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

Boart Longyear

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 MediumHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).
South Jordan, Utah, United States Founded 1890 5001-10000 employees For Profit

Boart Longyear is a company which provide mineral exploration drilling services and drilling products.

Boart Longyear was acquired by American Industrial Partners in 2024.
Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
2
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
782
Patents
3

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Delisted
Ticker
BLY
Exchange
ASX - Australian Securities Exchange
IPO date
Apr 5, 2007
Delisted
Apr 11, 2024

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
35
Mobile apps
3
Active products
32
Patents granted
3
Trademarks
0
Top patent class
Earth Drilling; Mining
IT spend
$50M

Company Info

Founded
1890
Employees
5001-10000
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company
Founders
1
News articles
52
HQ
South Jordan, Utah, United States
Region
Western US
Exit date
Apr 5, 2007

Signals & Scores

Heat score
Medium
Trend (7d)
-0.3
Trend (30d)
-0.3
Trend (90d)
-0.6
Last layoff mention
Mar 16, 2026

Acquisitions by Boart Longyear

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
782
professional contacts at Boart Longyear
Contact execs at Boart Longyear

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to Boart Longyear

Loading news…

FAQs about Boart Longyear

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors Boart Longyear invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
Boart Longyear - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments