Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

AXA Investment Managers

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 MediumHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Puteaux, Ile-de-France, France Founded 1994 1001-5000 employees For Profit

AXA Investment Managers is a global investment management firm that manages assets on behalf of its institutional and retail clients.

AXA Investment Managers was acquired by BNP Paribas in 2024 for $5B.
Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
3
Investments
43
8 exits
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
1,411

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Private

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
57
Mobile apps
7
Active products
18
IT spend
$109M

Investor Activity

Investor type
Private Equity Firm
Investments
43
Lead investments
25
Portfolio orgs
35
Diversity investments
3
Exits
8
Exits via IPO
3

Company Info

Founded
1994
Employees
1001-5000
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
Sub-organizations
1
News articles
322
HQ
Puteaux, Ile-de-France, France
Region
European Union (EU), Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA)
Exit date
Dec 21, 2024

Signals & Scores

Heat score
Medium
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
3.2
Trend (30d)
-0.1
Trend (90d)
-0.6
Last leadership hire
Jul 1, 2025

Investments by AXA Investment Managers

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Acquisitions by AXA Investment Managers

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Key People at AXA Investment Managers

Partner and Deputy Head of Healthcare Private Equity
Head of Impact Investing
Chief Executive
1,411
professional contacts at AXA Investment Managers
Contact execs at AXA Investment Managers

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to AXA Investment Managers

Loading news…

FAQs about AXA Investment Managers

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors AXA Investment Managers invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.
AXA Investment Managers - Company Profile, Full Acquisitions List, Funding and Investments