Chase AIPricingFAQs
Display currency
Loading news…

AvalonBay Communities

ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 HighHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals.
Arlington, Virginia, United States Founded 1978 1001-5000 employees For Profit

AvalonBay Communities is a real estate investment company that invests in apartment communities.

Total Funding
Available in Pro
Last Funding
Available in Pro
Acquisitions
2
Investments
5
2 exits
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro
Contacts
1,476
Ticker
AVB
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
Patents
0
37 trademarks

Company Details

Funding & Financials

Pro
Total funding
Funding rounds
Last funding
Last funding type
Last funding date
Funding status
Total equity funding
Revenue range

IPO & Stock

IPO status
Public
Ticker
AVB
Exchange
NYSE - New York Stock Exchange
IPO date
Mar 18, 1994

Web Traffic

Pro
Monthly visits
Global traffic rank
6-mo avg visits
Visit duration (s)
Pages / visit
Bounce rate
Rank change (mo)

Technology & IP

Active technologies
73
Active products
31
Patents granted
0
Trademarks
37
IT spend
$249.37M

Investor Activity

Investor type
Venture Capital
Investments
5
Portfolio orgs
4
Diversity investments
3
Exits
2
Exits via IPO
1

Company Info

Founded
1978
Employees
1001-5000
Operating status
Active
Company type
For Profit
Org types
company, investor
Founders
1
News articles
266
HQ
Arlington, Virginia, United States
Region
Washington DC Metro Area, East Coast, Southern US
Exit date
Mar 18, 1994

Signals & Scores

Heat score
High
Growth score
Low
Trend (7d)
-0.8
Trend (30d)
-2.4
Trend (90d)
8.5
Last leadership hire
May 21, 2026

Investments by AvalonBay Communities

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Acquisitions by AvalonBay Communities

Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1

Key People at AvalonBay Communities

EVP and Chief Financial Officer
Chairman of the Board
Senior Vice President of Development
Chief Investment Officer
Chief Operating Officer
President
Senior Vice President, Brand Strategy & Marketing
1,476
professional contacts at AvalonBay Communities
Contact execs at AvalonBay Communities

Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free

Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.

Explore all acquisitions

Recent News related to AvalonBay Communities

Loading news…

FAQs about AvalonBay Communities

People who checked this page also checked these

Sectors AvalonBay Communities invests & acquires in

M&A by year

Browse the full Acquirezy directory.