Latest news
Loading news…
American Tire Distributors
ActiveOperating status — whether the company still runs independently. “Closed” usually means it was acquired, merged, or shut down.🔥 MediumHeat score — how much recent activity & attention the company has (web traffic, news, hiring).📈 Low growthGrowth score — momentum trend across web traffic, headcount and other growth signals. Huntersville, North Carolina, United States Founded 1935 1001-5000 employees For Profit
American Tire Distributors, Inc. distributes tires, wheels, service equipment, and shop supplies to the replacement tire market.
American Tire Distributors was acquired by TPG in 2010 for $1B.
Total Funding
Available in Pro Last Funding
Available in Pro Acquisitions
1
Investments
2
1 exits
Monthly Visits
Available in Pro Contacts
1,109
Patents
1
27 trademarks
Company Details
Funding & Financials
Pro- Total funding
- Funding rounds
- Last funding
- Last funding type
- Last funding date
- Funding status
- Total equity funding
- Revenue range
IPO & Stock
- IPO status
- Private
Web Traffic
Pro- Monthly visits
- Global traffic rank
- 6-mo avg visits
- Visit duration (s)
- Pages / visit
- Bounce rate
- Rank change (mo)
Technology & IP
- Active technologies
- 10
- Mobile apps
- 10
- Active products
- 13
- Patents granted
- 1
- Trademarks
- 27
- Top patent class
- Vehicles In General
- IT spend
- $72M
Investor Activity
- Investor type
- Venture Capital
- Investments
- 2
- Lead investments
- 1
- Portfolio orgs
- 2
- Diversity investments
- 1
- Exits
- 1
- Exits via IPO
- 1
Company Info
- Founded
- 1935
- Employees
- 1001-5000
- Operating status
- Active
- Company type
- For Profit
- Org types
- company, investor
- Founders
- 1
- News articles
- 47
- HQ
- Huntersville, North Carolina, United States
- Region
- East Coast, Southern US
- Exit date
- Apr 21, 2010
Signals & Scores
- Heat score
- Medium
- Growth score
- Low
- Trend (7d)
- 3.2
- Trend (30d)
- 1.1
- Trend (90d)
- -0.6
- Last leadership hire
- Mar 5, 2025
Investments by American Tire Distributors
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Acquisitions by American Tire Distributors
Loading columns…
0 of 0Show
Page 1 / 1
Key People at American Tire Distributors
Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel
Chief Operating Officer
Director of Delivery
Executive Vice President & General Counsel
Product Manager
1,109
professional contacts at American Tire Distributors
Contact execs at American Tire Distributors →Explore 200,000+ acquisitions — free
Filter the full database across sectors, companies, dates, and deal sizes. No signup, no paywall.
Recent News related to American Tire Distributors
Loading news…
FAQs about American Tire Distributors
People who checked this page also checked these
Browse the full Acquirezy directory.